0

State beckons county’s 1A tracksters

Liberty Bell 4X400 relay sets record; Republic boys claim regional title

— Omak, Okanogan, Brewster and Tonasket advanced at least one competitor to state following qualifying at the District 6/7 track meet May 18 at Riverside High School.

The Top 3 in each event earned berths to state May 24-25 at Eastern Washington University in Cheney.

Tonasket advanced Emily Mills, who won the 400-meters in a personal best time (1:00.30). The time ranks her in the Top 6 in state.

Mills, Rose Walts, Cassie Spear and Kylie Dellinger finished third in the 4x400 relay and set a school record in the process of 4 minutes, 12.30 seconds. The time ranks the Tigers No. 9 in state 1A.

“All of the girls on the 4x400 relay gave it all they had and ran awesome races,” Tonasket coach Bob Thornton said. “They improved their time by 10 seconds.”

The previous school record (4:14) was set in 1985.

Alternates to state after finishing fourth included Rose Walts in the 100 hurdles (16.65), Mills in the 200 (27.25) and Ethan Bensing in the triple jump (40-8.75).

Okanogan advanced three – Kara Staggs was first in the javelin (126-8), Mason Guerrette was second in the long jump (19-8) and Emmy Engle was third in the javelin (110-8). Staggs’ toss ranks her in the Top 4 in state.

“Our girls 4x100 and 4x200 teams finished fourth with personal record times,” Okanogan coach Zach Spaet said. “Our girls 4x400 team finished fifth and shaved nine seconds from the week before.”

Brewster sends Brette Boesel to state after she won the high jump at 5-2.

Omak advanced Brandon Zaragoza, who finished second in the javelin (161-10) and third in the shot (47-7).

Boys team scores: 1, Quincy 92.33. 2, Riverside 86.33. 3, Medical Lake 79. 4, Freeman 76. 5, Lakeside 71. 6, Chelan 52. 7-8, Chewelah and Cascade, 39. 9, Cashmere 29. 10, Newport 21. 11, Omak 20.33. 12-13, Brewster and Kettle Falls, 16. 14, Okanogan 14.5. 15, Tonasket 10.

Girls team scores: 1, Lakeside 144. 2, Riverside 116. 3, Cashmere 86. 4, Okanogan 48. 5, Chelan 43. 6, Cascade 41. 7, Quincy 38. 8-10, Chewelah, Medical Lake and Newport, 31. 11, Tonasket 28. 12, Freeman 27. 13, Brewster 20. 14, Kettle Falls 9. 15, Omak 8.

EPHRATA – The region’s 2B track teams brought home several first places from the District 6/7 meet May 18 at Ephrata High School.

The Top 3 from the meet earned berths to state May 24-25 at Eastern Washington University in Cheney.

By team:

Liberty Bell

Liam Daily won the 800 (2:01.06; No. 5 in state) and the 1,600 (4:30.76; No. 5 in state) and Michael Michael was first in the javelin (149-08).

Cesar Dominquez was third in the 400 (53.65), Ben Klemmeck was third in the 3,200 (10:33.13), Kelsey Jensen was third in the 300 hurdles (43.46) and Jaymis Hanson was second in the triple jump (37-7.5), second in the high jump (5-1) and third in the long jump (19-4.5).

The boys 4x400 relay was first (3:33.31; No. 2 in state) and the 4x100 relay was second (46.32).

The boys 4x400 relay set a new school record, shattering the previous record set earlier this year of 3:37.61 (that broke a 2011 record of 3:38.10). The team includes Daily, Justin McMillan, Jensen and Dominguez.

Estrella Corrigan was second in the 400 (1:04.84), Olivia Ekblad was third in the 1,600 (6:01.46), Clair Waichler was second in the 3,200 (13:00.80), and Sarina Williams won the long jump (15-6.75) and was third in the javelin (98-09).

The girls 4x100 relay was second (53.40; No. 7 in state), the 4x200 relay was third (1:54.60) and the 4x400 relay second (4:36.79).

Oroville

Tanner Smith won the 100 (11.86) and the 200 (24.00).

Luke Kindred was second in the javelin (149-05) and third in the pole vault (10-6).

Sierra Speaker won the 1,600 (5:38.29), won the 3,200 (11:38.60) and was second in the 800 (2:33.87).

Breanna Ervin won the pole vault (7-0), Callie Barker was third in the 100 hurdles (18.77) and third in the 300 hurdles (53.71) and Kaitlyn Grunst was second in the high jump (5-0), second in the long jump (15-5.5) and third in the triple jump (31-0.75).

The girls 4x400 relay was first (4:34.02).

Bridgeport

Kip Craig won the 300 hurdles (41.42), was second in the 200 (24.63) and third in the 110 hurdles (17.26).

Johnny Espinobarros was second in the long jump (19-8.5) and Jamison Schroeder was third in the triple jump (37-7).

Mayra Rivera was third in the 400 (1:07.41), Letty Trejo was third in the 800 (2:38.08) and Yaretzi Martinez was third in the high jump (4-6).

The girls 4x100 relay was first (53.35; No. 6 in state) and the 4x200 relay was second (1:53.80).

Lake Roosevelt

Lake Roosevelt’s Chyenne Kelly-Marconi won the 100 hurdles (17.40), the 300 hurdles (52.00) and triple jump (33-5) and was third in the long jump (15-3.75).

Alexia Hanway was second in the pole vault (6-6) and third in the 3,200 (15:07.20).

Octavio Alejandre won the shot (41-2.5).

Boys team scores: 1, Kittitas 155.5. 2, Riverside Christian 123. 3, Liberty Bell 101. 4, Bridgeport 86. 5, Manson 84. 6, Oroville 47. 7, Lake Roosevelt 21.5. 8, White Swan 18.

Girls team scores: 1, Kittitas 158. 2, Oroville 123. 3, Liberty Bell 89. 4, Bridgeport 74. 5, Riverside Christian 72. 6, Lake Roosevelt 71. 7, Manson 57. 8, White Swan 8.

CHATTAROY – The Republic boys track team easily took first place at the District 7 meet May 17 at Riverside High School.

The Tiger boys finished with 159.5 points, way out in front of Wellpinit in second with 104 points.

The Top 2 boys and girls from the meet earned berths to state.

Dan Slagle won the high jump (5-8) and Saxon Brown won the 400 (52.00).

John Koffel won the long jump (19-10) and was second in the high jump (5-2).

Zach Brown won the 110 hurdles (17.35) and was second in the 300 hurdles (43.53).

Duncan Forsman was second in the 1,600 (4:51.16) and second in the 3,200 (11:23.16).

Trevor Price was second in the discus (111-11).

The boys 4x400 relay was second (3:41.75) with Zach Brown, Juan Cruz, Forsman and Saxon Brown.

Clair McIntyre was second in the 3,200 (13:11.09) while Becky Smoak was second in the 300 hurdles (54.27) and second in the high jump (4-8).

For Curlew, Doug Herrmann won the 300 hurdles (42.91) and Raia Belcher was second in the 1,600 (6:06.18).

Tasheena Kohler of Inchelium was second in the 100 hurdles (18.26) and second in the javelin (95-3).

Boys team scores: 1, Republic 159.5. 6, Curlew 43. 11-12, Inchelium and Selkirk 1.

Girls team scores: 1, Odessa-Harrington 116. 5, Republic 52. 8, Curlew 38. 12, Inchelium.

EPHRATA – Mansfield’s Macen McLean won four events at the 1B District 5/6 Championship on May 18 at Ephrata High School.

The Top 2 boys and girls at the district meet advanced to the state May 24-25 at Eastern Washington University in Cheney.

McLean won the 300 hurdles (41.78), high jump (6-0), long jump (20-9.5) and triple jump (43-2). The Mansfield boys team finished seventh (57 points).

The Pateros girls team finished third (96 points) and the boys finished eighth (42 points).

Ashton Steggall won the 100 (13.45) and the girls 4x100 relay was first (53.20). Names were not available for the relay team.

Danny Marquez won the 100 (11.99), won the 200 (24.20) and was second in the 400 (53.25).

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment