0

Brewster boys, Okanogan girls ride Friday victories to state

Josh Hammons, left, greets Easton Driessen after the Brewster High School boys basketball team held off Naches Valley, 62-56, in a regional 1A game Friday night at Wenatchee High School.

Josh Hammons, left, greets Easton Driessen after the Brewster High School boys basketball team held off Naches Valley, 62-56, in a regional 1A game Friday night at Wenatchee High School. Photo by Al Camp.

Brewster High School will send its boys basketball team to the Final 8 state tournament next week after knocking off Naches Valley, 62-56, last night.

Other Friday night 1A boys games included Toledo beating University Prep, 49-40, Cascade Christian topping Woodland, 49-44, and King's blasting Hoquiam, 83-51.

The Okanogan boys basketball team takes on Vashon island at noon today at Wenatchee High School.

In other Friday night action, the Okanogan girls held off La Salle, 58-49, to advance the Bulldogs to the state tournament.

And the Brewster girls basketball team was eliminated by Mabton, 56-44.

The state is March 7-8 for class 1A schools at the Yakima SunDome.

Other 1A girls games slated to be played today include Cashmere against Eatonville at 2 p.m. at Wenatchee High School.

Also today, Republic takes on Pateros in a 1B showdown at 6 p.m. here. Meanwhile, the Oroville girls play DeSales at 4 p.m. at Richland High School and the Lake Roosevelt boys take on Lind-Ritzville-Sprague at 4 p.m. at Cheney High School.

Other Friday night results:

1B Boys

  • Pomeroy 57, Yakama Tribal 46
  • Colton 67, Sunnyside Christian 44
  • Tulalip Heritage 81, Wilbur-Creston 64
  • Wellpnit 64, Entiat 48

1B Girls

  • Tekoa-Oakesdale 50, Sunnyside Christian 44

2B Boys

  • St. George's 65, Tri-Cities Prep 30
  • Liberty (Spangle) 60, Kittitas 37
  • Morton-White Pass 54, La Conner 40
  • 2B Girls
  • Morton-White Pass 62, Crosspoint Academy 44

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment