0

McMillan claims senior crown at Nespelem Junior Rodeo

Caleb McMillan of Soap Lake scores 67 in senior boys bareback riding at the 37th annual Nespelem Junior Rodeo last weekend, April 26-27. McMillan won the senior boys all-around title.

Caleb McMillan of Soap Lake scores 67 in senior boys bareback riding at the 37th annual Nespelem Junior Rodeo last weekend, April 26-27. McMillan won the senior boys all-around title. Joaquin Bustamante

— Chase Nigg of Oroville and Caleb McMillan of Soap Lake tied with rides of 73 points in the senior bullriding at the Nespelem Junior Rodeo on April 26-27.

McMillan parlayed firsts in bareback and chute doggin' to claim the senior overall crown.

Rodeo results

Senior boys

Bulls – 1 tie, Chase Nigg and Caleb McMillan, 73. 2, Oscar Pakootas, 63. 4, Taylor Flesher, 60.

Bareback – 1, Caleb McMillan, 67.

Chute doggin’ – 1, Caleb McMillan, 3.33 seconds. 2, Blake Rise,6.13. 3, Taylor Flesher,.79. 4, Jared Floe, .61.

Broncs – no entries.

Calf roping – no qualified time.

Senior girls

Breakaway – 1, Katie Lyle, 4.46.

Goats – 1, Mollee Gray, 11.50. 2, Katie Lyle, 19.28. 3, Sage Marivello, 20.16.

Barrels – 1, Randi Rae Sam, 16.49. 2, Sierra Stukel, 16.51. 3, Mollee Gray, 17.58.

Poles – Sage Marivello, 24.51. 2, Randi Rae Sam, 24.93. 3, Bailey Lyle, 25.21.

Cow riding – no qualified rides.

Intermediate boys

Breakaway – 1, Wade Bruemmer, 3.38. 2, Dylan Beck, 19.27.

Barebacks – 1, Elijah Hoisington, 66. 2, Mathew Pakootas, 58.

Steer riding – 1 tie, Malcolm Carson Jr. and Connor Picking, 66. 3, Cameron Plaisted, 64. 4, Mathew Pakootas, 60.

Chute doggin’ – 1, Dylan Beck, 6.35. 2, Chantz Popelier, 37.09. 3, Mathew Pakootas, 40.24.

California Stake – 1, Dylan Beck, 15.24. 2, Wade Bruemmer, 18.94. 3, Chantz Popelier, 19.20. 4, Kass Newman, 19.98.

Intermediate girls

Steer riding – 1 tie, Laatya James and Beverlee “Joy” Abrahamson, 78. 3, Shantana Pakootas, 64. 4, Halee Abrahamson, 63.

Goats – 1, Makenly Davis, 10.03. 2, Kimberly Williams, 11.00. 3, Krista Marchand, 11.24. 4, Audree Skone, 14.08.

Breakaway – 1, Kimberly Williams, 3.31. 2, Krista Marchand, 3.86. 3, Laatya James, 4.33. 4, Jesz Lyle, 13.66.

Barrels – 1, Beverlee “Joy” Abrahamson, 16.77. 2, Jesz Lyle, 17.04. 3, Kimberly Williams, 17.07. 4, Taylor Smith, 17.09.

Poles – 1, Kimberly Williams, 22.50. 2, Riley McMillan, 24.11. 3, Jesz Lyle, 25.07. 4, Telah Holford, 25.09.

Junior boys

Steer riding – 1, Kaiden Palmer, 66. 2, Willy Abrahamson, 60.

Goats – 1, Clay Buchert, 22.12. 2, Cash James, 23.19. 3, Seth Hoisington, 31.06. 4, Dusty Rose, 44.34.

Barrels – 1, Clay Buchert, 17.13. 2, Willy Abrahamson, 21.40. 3, Cash James, 24.37. 4, Nathan Parsons, 26.58.

Poles – 1, Clay Buchert, 24.39. 2, Cash James, 24.87. 3, Willy Abrahamson, 29.63. 4, Nathan Parsons, 37.33.

Junior girls

Barrels – 1, Michelle Williams, 16.60. 2, Hannah Beeman-Chlarson, 17.11. 3, Hattie Buchert, 17.27. 4, Abbigail Popelier, 17.55.

Poles – 1, Michelle Williams, 22.26. 2, Madi Baumberger, 22.93. 3, Claire Ives, 23.65. 4, Abbigail Popelier, 24.09.

Goats – 1, Josee Newman, 11.88. 2, Abbigail Popelier, 14.49. 3, Brooke Richey, 18.68. 4, Claire Ives, 18.75.

Steer riding – no qualified rides.

Peewee boys

Barrels – 1, Bryson Butterfly, 18.37. 2, Brier Selvidge, 18.59. 3, Hunter Hughes, 19.15. 3, Braedon Signor-McLaughlin, 20.89.

Poles – 1, Bryson Butterfly, 25.05. 2, Braedon Signor-McLaughlin, 29.56. 3, Diesel Downey, 34.91. 4, Brier Selvidge, 36.59.

Goats – 1, Brier Selvidge, 14.27. 2, Bryson Butterfly, 18.48. 3, ManeRider Pakootas, 20.23. 4, Hunter Hughes, 21.03.

Calf riding – 1, Cooper Ives, 66. 2, Teyten Flores, 59. 3, Trenton Seymour, 58. 4, Bryson Butterfly, 56.

Peewee girls

Calf riding (score/time)– 1, Jadya Taylor, 68.00. 2, Quincy Downey, 64.00.

Goats – 1, Sage Olmstead, 12.74. 2, Quincy Downey, 14.35. 3, Jacie Richey, 14.76. 4, Shelby Mustang, 19.32.

Barrels – 1, Quincy Downey, 18.56. 2, Jacie Richey, 19.80. 3, Naomi Yager, 20.64. 4, Sage Olmstead, 21.98.

Poles – 1, Quincy Downey, 25.13. 2, Jacie Richey, 26.22. 3, Allie Newman, 28.30. 4, Naomi Yager, 30.75.

Little people

Muttons (score/time) – 1, Bodee Blue Gudmundson, 66. 2, Blayne Picard, 63. 3 tie, Colton Carden and Ben Richey, 62.

Barrels – 1, Rocksie Timentwa, 19.96. 2, Lelah Mason, 39.00. 4, Kamrynn Orozco, 42.39. 4, Scarlett Sutton, 49.07.

Stake race – 1, Rocksie Timentwa, 8.01. 2, Ben Richey, 10.67. 3, Bodee Blue Gudmundson, 13.99. 4, Shandy Evans, 16.31.

Team roping – 1, Wade Bruemmer and Daylan Beck, 30.81 seconds.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment