0

Brewster tops Okanogan in 2B matchup

Brewster running back Raf Varelas dashes up-field Friday night during the Bears upset of the No. 6-ranked Okanogan Bulldogs.

Photo by Al Camp.
Brewster running back Raf Varelas dashes up-field Friday night during the Bears upset of the No. 6-ranked Okanogan Bulldogs.

— Brewster used a strong passing game and took advantage of No. 6 state-ranked Okanogan miscues to win a non-league game 30-21 during the Bears homecoming Friday.

The game between unbeaten teams was scheduled after Liberty Bell forfeited to Okanogan and Bridgeport forfeited to Brewster. Liberty Bell and Bridgeport did not have enough eligible players.

Photos and story from Okanogan at Brewster will be in The Chronicle’s Wednesday edition.

Friday week 6 scores:

Adna 41, Winlock 7

Archbishop Murphy 56, Granite Falls 7

Arlington 28, Stanwood 0

Auburn Mountainview 17, Lakes 0

Ballard 38, Nathan Hale 28

Bellarmine Prep 35, South Kitsap 10

Bellevue 38, Juanita 6

Black Hills 27, Port Angeles 14

Blaine 31, Anacortes 19

Bonney Lake 38, Auburn Riverside 7

Brewster 30, Okanogan 21

Brewster def. Bridgeport, forfeit

Capital 34, Wilson 21

Cascade (Leavenworth) 54, Omak 14

Cashmere 53, Naches Valley 12

Castle Rock 14, Seton Catholic 6

Cedarcrest 57, Sultan 9

Central Kitsap 42, Shelton 8

Charles Wright Academy 58, Vashon Island 22

Chelan 27, Wahluke 8

Cheney 48, Moscow, Idaho 6

Chiawana 62, Hanford 6

Clarkston 41, Pullman 20

Cleveland 50, West Seattle 6

Colfax 54, Kettle Falls 7

Columbia River 47, Fort Vancouver 12

Colville 28, Freeman 7

Concrete 28, LaConner 21

Curtis 50, Rogers (Puyallup) 14

Cusick 70, Selkirk 30

Darrington 16, Manson 7

Davenport 57, Tekoa/Rosalia 32

Davis 33, Pendleton, Ore. 3

Eastlake 41, Mount Si 16

Eatonville 51, Rochester 14

Edmonds-Woodway 66, Shorecrest 7

Ellensburg 41, Wapato 0

Elma 62, Forks 13

Emerald Ridge 41, Bethel 21

Entiat 62, Wellpinit 52

Ferris 43, Shadle Park 34

Foss 29, Mount Tahoma 20

Foster 39, Highline 6

Franklin Pierce 38, Fife 35

Garfield-Palouse 68, St. John-Endicott 26

Gonzaga Prep 54, University 19

Graham-Kapowsin 17, Skyline 14

Hockinson 34, Ridgefield 0

Ilwaco 44, Ocosta 0

Inchelium 46, Curlew 14

Ingraham 28, Chief Sealth 27

Kamiak 47, Jackson 28

Kelso 20, W. F. West 19

Kentlake 56, Kentridge 27

King's 34, South Whidbey 16

Kiona-Benton 27, Connell 14

Kittitas 40, Soap Lake-Wilson Creek 14

La Salle 36, Cle Elum/Roslyn 9

LaCenter 49, Columbia (White Salmon) 21

Lake Stevens 63, Monroe 14

Lake Washington 28, Shorewood 21

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 17, Deer Park 16

Lakeside (Seattle) 24, Seattle Prep 21

Lakewood 32, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 22

Liberty Christian 72, LaCrosse/Washtucna/Kahlotus 0

Lincoln 69, North Thurston 27

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 14, Liberty (Spangle) 0

Lynden 23, Burlington-Edison 21

Mabton 32, Lake Roosevelt 0

Mariner 20, Mount Vernon 10

Marysville-Pilchuck 56, Everett 14

Meadowdale 41, Lynnwood 7

Medical Lake 39, Newport 12

Mercer Island 46, Interlake 13

Meridian 43, Nooksack Valley 15

Montesano 20, Hoquiam 19

Morton/White Pass 14, Mossyrock 6

Moses Lake 42, Sunnyside 13

Mount Baker 31, Lynden Christian 20

Mountlake Terrace 33, Glacier Peak 32

Mt. Spokane 17, Mead 14

Napavine 36, Toledo 6

Naselle 62, Mary Knight 12

Neah Bay 56, Tulalip Heritage 12

Newport 42, Issaquah 14

North Beach 75, Chief Leschi 0

North Central 49, Central Valley 13

North Kitsap 48, Bremerton 24

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 35, Wilbur-Creston 7

O'Dea 19, Bainbridge 0

Oak Harbor 47, Marysville-Getchell 25

Odessa-Harrington 62, Columbia (Hunters) 22

Okanogan def. Liberty Bell, forfeit

Olympia 34, Stadium 6

Olympic 28, Kingston 7

Onalaska 56, Wahkiakum 21

Orofino, Idaho 27, Asotin 0

Orting 35, Steilacoom 34

Othello 38, Grandview 14

Pateros 60, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 44

Pe Ell/Willapa Valley 34, Toutle Lake 0

Peninsula 42, Enumclaw 13

Port Townsend 56, Coupeville 20

Prosser 52, Toppenish 0

Quincy 34, East Valley (Yakima) 29

R.A. Long 26, Prairie 7

Rainier 48, Tacoma Baptist 0

Raymond 41, South Bend 0

Reardan 35, Springdale 6

Renton 21, Hazen 9

Republic 72, Northport 12

Richland 44, Kennewick 7

River Ridge 53, Washington 8

Riverside 34, Chewelah 6

Roosevelt 17, Garfield 7

Royal 58, River View 30

Sammamish 35, Liberty 34

Sedro-Woolley 49, Sehome 9

Selah 23, Ephrata 14

Sequim 26, North Mason 20

Skyview 31, Mountain View 0

Snohomish 34, Cascade (Everett) 2

Squalicum 24, Ferndale 17

Stevenson 30, Kalama 14

Tenino 54, Aberdeen 43

Todd Beamer 38, Thomas Jefferson 0

Tonasket 46, Oroville 20

Touchet 38, Pomeroy 28

Tri-Cities Prep 42, Enterprise, Ore. 0

Tumwater 61, Centralia 7

Union 42, Heritage 14

Waitsburg-Prescott 26, Columbia (Burbank) 23

Walla Walla 28, Southridge 7

Washougal 48, Hudson's Bay 6

Wenatchee 43, Eastmont 19

West Valley (Spokane) 17, East Valley (Spokane) 15

West Valley (Yakima) 35, Eisenhower 7

White River 40, Clover Park 8

White Swan 26, Warden 13

Woodinville 35, Inglemoor 13

Woodland 56, Mark Morris 21

Yelm 50, Evergreen (Vancouver) 40

Zillah 49, Goldendale 12

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment