0

Okanogan, Pateros volleyball remain ranked

Riverside Christian's Nicole Nobbs attempts to score against Pateros' Bobbi Hall and Madison White.

Photo by Al Camp.
Riverside Christian's Nicole Nobbs attempts to score against Pateros' Bobbi Hall and Madison White.

Okanogan is ranked No. 5 in 2B and Pateros is No. 8 in 1B in the latest Washington State High School Volleyball Coaches Association poll.

Okanogan (11-0) has yet to lose a set this season and leads the Central Washington 2B league standings.

Pateros (8-2) is in second place in the Central Washington 1B league behind Riverside Christian (10-1), which is unranked.

Riverside Christian is ranked, incorrectly, at No. 6 in 2B because "they aren't entering their own info into MaxPreps.com and what has been entered is wrong," Pateros coach Gene Downers said. "That has been fixed and they'll be in the 1B rankings next week."

The Nannies lost a league match, 3-0, to Riverside Christian and a non-league lmatch, 3-2, to Moses Lake Christian Academy. Pateros ravenged the MLCA loss with a 3-1 league win Oct. 7.

Rival Almira/Coulee-Hartline is ranked 10th in 1B.

Standings for 4A and 3A remained the same since there was no input on them, poll coordinator Jeff Curtis at Juanita High School said.

1A

  1. Lakeside
  2. Lynden Christian
  3. Cedar Park Christian
  4. Cascade (Leavenworth)
  5. Connell
  6. Freeman
  7. Kalama
  8. Chelan
  9. Klahowya
  10. King's

2B

  1. Colfax
  2. Toutle Lake
  3. Davenport
  4. La Conner
  5. Okanogan
  6. Riverside Christian
  7. Northwest Christian-Colbert
  8. Darlington
  9. Wahkiakum
  10. Tri-Cities Prep

1B

  1. Sunnyside Christian
  2. Pomeroy
  3. Christian Faith
  4. Mount Vernon Christian
  5. Oakesdale
  6. Quilcene
  7. Rhree Rivers Christian
  8. Pateros
  9. At. John-Endicott
  10. Almira/Coulee-Hartline

In larger school standings outside of the area, rankings are:

2A

  1. Tumwater
  2. Sehome
  3. Selah
  4. Burlington-Edison
  5. North Kitsap
  6. Ridgefield
  7. East Valley (Spokane)
  8. East Valley (Yakima)
  9. Archbishop Murphy
  10. Fife

3A

  1. Auburn Riverside
  2. Kennedy
  3. Holy Names
  4. Capitol
  5. Lakeside
  6. Mercer Island
  7. Columbia River
  8. Southbridge
  9. Kamiakin
  10. Ferndale

4A

  1. Emerald Ridge
  2. Bellarmine Prep
  3. Camas
  4. West Valley (Yakima)
  5. Battle Ground
  6. University
  7. Mount Si
  8. Mead
  9. Curtis
  10. Central Valley (Spokane)

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment